Menu
Menu
Menu
Blog
24
August
2017

Westwood takes out Division 2 thriller

Rebecca Westwood from Geelong Amateur has won the 2017 Division 2 BFNL netball Best and Fairest with 24 votes. In what was a tight race until the end, the lead bounced between Julia Millard (Geelong Amateur, 21 votes), Denae Barr (Modewarre, 22 votes) and Westwood for the last 4 rounds of the count.

Westwood and her teammates at Geelong Amateur are well positioned for this finals series, finishing on top of the ladder and taking on Torquay this weekend for a spot in the grand final.

Congratulations Rebecca!

See the top 10 leader board and club by club leader boards below.

Top 10 Leader Board

Westwood, Rebecca Geelong Amateur 24
Barr, Denae Modewarre 22
Millard, Julia Geelong Amateur 21
Fagan, Christine Geelong Amateur 17
Wallace, Simone Barwon Heads 16
Stewart, Michelle Barwon Heads 16
Wilson, Jemma Anglesea 16
Nicol, Jessica Newcomb Power 16
Dunn, Grace Modewarre 15
Gilbert, Casey Geelong Amateur 15

Club by Club Leader Boards

Wilson, Jemma Anglesea 16
Larkin, Eliza Anglesea 12
Cole, Jessica Anglesea 12
Connell, Ashlynn Anglesea 8
Vaughan, Emma Anglesea 3
Nolan, Demi Anglesea 3
Homden, Leah Anglesea 2
Johnson, Jessica Anglesea 1
Delorenzo, Kate Anglesea 1
Wallace, Simone Barwon Heads 16
Stewart, Michelle Barwon Heads 16
Coogan, Emma Barwon Heads 5
Leahy, Coco Barwon Heads 4
Binns, Amelia Barwon Heads 4
Chapman, Samantha Barwon Heads 3
Bull, Catherine Barwon Heads 3
Hinkley, Karli Barwon Heads 1
Stacey, Ebony Barwon Heads 1
Warren, Kearnie Barwon Heads 1
Blair, Rebecca Drysdale Football Netball Club 10
O’Dowd, Brittany Drysdale Football Netball Club 6
Stephens, Emma Drysdale Football Netball Club 5
Richardson, Meg Drysdale Football Netball Club 3
Reyment, Sarah Drysdale Football Netball Club 3
Roskosch, Holly Drysdale Football Netball Club 3
Searle, Izzy Drysdale Football Netball Club 1
Westwood, Rebecca Geelong Amateur 24
Millard, Julia Geelong Amateur 21
Fagan, Christine Geelong Amateur 17
Gilbert, Casey Geelong Amateur 15
Lavars, Taylar Geelong Amateur 5
Yeoman, Alexandra Geelong Amateur 5
Cameron, Jarrah Geelong Amateur 4
Walker, Sarah Geelong Amateur 2
Briggs, Elisha Geelong Amateur 1
Barr, Denae Modewarre 22
Dunn, Grace Modewarre 15
Dunn, Amelia Modewarre 10
Murphy, Mikayla Modewarre 8
Byrne, Jessica Modewarre 7
Hicks, Georgia Modewarre 6
Bannerman, Amy-Lee Modewarre 5
Phillips, Alex Modewarre 4
Nicol, Jessica Newcomb Power 16
Mahoney, Michelle Newcomb Power 14
Grace, Caitlin Newcomb Power 9
Doyle, Jodie Newcomb Power 2
Hillgrove, Chloe Newcomb Power 2
Ritchie, Cassie Newcomb Power 1
Clark, Eliza-Jane Ocean Grove 9
Birch, Paula Ocean Grove 8
Walker, Emma Ocean Grove 8
Hart, Kimberley Ocean Grove 7
de Kretser, Rowena Ocean Grove 6
Doolan, Emma Ocean Grove 5
Brilliant, Kathleen L Ocean Grove 5
Morrish, Kellie Ocean Grove 3
Titheridge, Kate Ocean Grove 2
Giblin, Michaela Ocean Grove 1
Laverty, Taryn Portarlington 9
Hillier, Megan Portarlington 7
Hasell, Brooke Portarlington 3
Mcintyre, Maddison Portarlington 2
Pell, Kristi Portarlington 2
Poole, Jayde Portarlington 2
Baker, Danielle Portarlington 1
O’Connor, Demi Portarlington 1
Stephens, Taylah Portarlington 1
Allen, Tahnee Portarlington 1
Pel, Kristi Portarlington 1
Francis, Eliza Queenscliff 8
Doran, Alex Queenscliff 8
Gibbs, Amy Queenscliff 6
Bland, Charlotte Queenscliff 5
Maurer, Shantelle Queenscliff 4
Dick, Melanie Queenscliff 2
Heard, Bre Queenscliff 2
Manson, Georgie Queenscliff 2
Kitchen, Sarah Queenscliff 1
Chafer, Sheree Torquay 13
Wittman, Kim Torquay 12
Mcelgunn, Amy Torquay 11
Baulch, Rachel Torquay 10
Peters, Elizabeth Torquay 4
Hewett, Amy Torquay 3
Mifsud, Emma Torquay 3
Howden, Kiah Torquay 3
Small, Greta Torquay 1

Thanks to Marcel Berens and KRock Football for the Image.

We would like to proudly thank our

Official AFL Barwon Partners