Menu
Menu
Menu
Blog
22
August
2017

Under 16 Division 1 Best and Fairest Final Leaderboards

The winner of the Under 16 Division 1 Best and Fairest Award was announced this evening, with St Joseph’s star Jack Mullen winning the count with 31 votes, ahead of Newtown’s Chas Karpala (26 votes) and Blake Ritchie of St Mary’s (20 votes).

Mullen’s St Joseph’s side were in a head to head battle with St Mary’s for first and second on the ladder, with just a game seperating them at the end of the home and away season.

Incredibly, a different team was represented in each of the top five placings, highlighting the even nature of the competition. We congratulate all the boys on their season.

Top 10

Jack Mullen St Joseph’s Podbury 31
Chas Karpala Newtown & Chilwell 26
Blake Ritchie St Mary’s 1 20
Hamish Lucas Bell Park 1 18
Liam Hammond Colac 16
Charlie Harris Newtown & Chilwell 13
Jarvis Durbidge Drysdale Ruggles 13
Noah Gadsby Torquay Papworth 13
Charlie Lazzaro St Mary’s 1 12
Sam Defrancesco St Joseph’s Podbury 12

 

Team-by-team Leaderboards

 

BELL PARK

Hamish Lucas Bell Park 1 18
Darcy Perich Bell Park 1 7
Jack Sarcevic Bell Park 1 7
Destyn Burns Bell Park 1 3
Kody Burke Bell Park 1 2
Mitchell Bartlett Bell Park 1 2
Zac Mirkovic Bell Park 1 2
Jack Hall Bell Park 1 1
Joshua Jelenic Bell Park 1 1
 COLAC      
Liam Hammond Colac 16
Cooper Stephens Colac 6
Lewis DeLorenzo Colac 3
William Mulgrew Colac 3
Aaron Hawker Colac 2
Brady Coutts Colac 2
 

DRYSDALE

     
Jarvis Durbidge Drysdale Ruggles 13
Alex Bonner Drysdale Ruggles 7
Tom Randone Drysdale Ruggles 7
Jack Preece Drysdale Ruggles 6
Samuel Roberts Drysdale Ruggles 6
Benjamin Searle Drysdale Ruggles 5
Mitchell Clark Drysdale Ruggles 3
Oliver Bennett Drysdale Ruggles 3
Bailey Sykes Drysdale Ruggles 2
William Kilpatrick Drysdale Ruggles 2
Harry Vella Drysdale Ruggles 1
 

GEELONG WEST GIANTS

     
Ako Warakea Geelong West Giants 1 6
Charlie Lever Geelong West Giants 1 6
Finley O’Keefe Geelong West Giants 1 3
Nicholas Sanders Geelong West Giants 1 3
Toby Bennett Geelong West Giants 1 3
Ben Miller Geelong West Giants 1 2
Brock Cookson Geelong West Giants 1 2
Cooper Frost Geelong West Giants 1 1
Gus Fraatz Geelong West Giants 1 1
Seth Garcia Geelong West Giants 1 1
 

GROVEDALE

     
Lachlan Hood Grovedale 1 10
Joshua Saltalamacchia Grovedale 1 8
Lachlan Smith Grovedale 1 7
Kingsley Gould Grovedale 1 4
Mitchell Hau Grovedale 1 3
Billy Spicer Grovedale 1 2
Nicholas Hau Grovedale 1 1
Chris Seymour Grovedale 1 1
Riley Johnstone Grovedale 1 1
 

NEWTOWN & CHILWELL

     
Chas Karpala Newtown & Chilwell 26
Charlie Harris Newtown & Chilwell 13
Tanner Bruhn Newtown & Chilwell 9
Alexander Reader Newtown & Chilwell 8
Lachlan Kidd Newtown & Chilwell 3
Noah Gribble Newtown & Chilwell 2
Blake Reid Newtown & Chilwell 1
Jacob Lobodarz Newtown & Chilwell 1
 

OCEAN GROVE

     
Joshua Lange Ocean Grove 1 10
Joseph Nagle Ocean Grove 1 7
James Paterson Ocean Grove 1 5
Rory Monteith Ocean Grove 1 4
Liam Mullen Ocean Grove 1 3
Mitchell Taylor Ocean Grove 1 3
Thomas Richardson Ocean Grove 1 1
Tom Ness Ocean Grove 1 1
William Lumsden Ocean Grove 1 1
 

ST JOSEPH’S

     
Jack Mullen St Joseph’s Podbury 31
Sam Defrancesco St Joseph’s Podbury 12
Brad Edwards St Joseph’s Podbury 11
Jesse Clark St Joseph’s Podbury 4
Archie Hildebrandt St Joseph’s Podbury 3
Jordan Thompson St Joseph’s Podbury 3
Henry Walsh St Joseph’s Podbury 2
Max Lindrea St Joseph’s Podbury 2
Noah Lever St Joseph’s Podbury 2
Oscar Courtney St Joseph’s Podbury 2
Tom Scott St Joseph’s Podbury 2
Kobe Iversen – Smith St Joseph’s Podbury 1
Ryan Birthisel St Joseph’s Podbury 1
Tikei Hiku St Joseph’s Podbury 1
 

ST MARY’S

     
Blake Ritchie St Mary’s 1 20
Charlie Lazzaro St Mary’s 1 12
Darcy Chirgwin St Mary’s 1 10
Will Batson St Mary’s 1 10
Brayden Maurer St Mary’s 1 5
Jacob Watson St Mary’s 1 5
Jay Dahlhaus St Mary’s 1 5
Lachie Peck St Mary’s 1 5
Keidan Rayner St Mary’s 1 4
Charlie Walter St Mary’s 1 2
Austin Lofts St Mary’s 1 1
Hugh Nelson St Mary’s 1 1
Matthew Keast St Mary’s 1 1
Sam Bourke St Mary’s 1 1
 

TORQUAY

     
Noah Gadsby Torquay Papworth 13
Clay Page Torquay Papworth 10
Oscar Lewis Torquay Papworth 6
Sheldon Ham Torquay Papworth 6
Darcy Crucitti Torquay Papworth 5
Liam Duffy Torquay Papworth 4
Joshua Norman Torquay Papworth 3
Jake Broadway Torquay Papworth 2
Tom Dickinson Torquay Papworth 2
Charlie Ham Torquay Papworth 1
Rhys Smith Torquay Papworth 1
We would like to proudly thank our

Official AFL Barwon Partners