Menu
Menu
Menu
Blog
24
September
2018

GFNL Grand Final Results

It was a huge Saturday of Football and Netball at Kardinia Park for GFNL Finals, so here are all the match results in one place.

FOOTBALL

Under 19 Division 1 G-Force Cup

St Joseph’s 13.10 (88) def Colac 7.4 (46)

St Joseph’s

Goal Kickers: P. DeGrandi 5, O. Hanneysee 2, L. Antonac 2, F. Wilson, Z. Mongelli, X. Harrison, H. Smith
Best Players: P. DeGrandi, Z. Mongelli, J. Purcell, A. Humphrey, H. Smith

Colac

Goal Kickers: L. Hammond 2, B. Rippon 2, B. Macfarlane, T. Cahill, C. Mulgrew
Best Players: B. McDonald, C. Tanis, T. Cahill, B. Macfarlane, L. Hammond, A. Clissold

 

Buckley’s Reserves Cup

St Mary’s 14.16 (100) def Colac 3.2 (20)

St Mary’s

Goal Kickers: J. Duncan 4, D. Hider 2, K. Tenace, M. Copley, P. Kol, J. Muscat, P. Killen, N. Connors, J. Lang, J. Walters
Best Players: K. Tenace, D. Hider, C. Wade, J. Duncan, J. Lang, N. Connors

Colac

Goal Kickers: G. Steven, S. Cardinal, C. Oborne
Best Players: M. Garner, G. Steven, A. Walters, J. Barrow, G. Leersen, S. McCann

 

Senior Blood Toyota Cup

St Joseph’s 13.8 (86) def St Mary’s 11.11 (77)

St Joseph’s

Goal Kickers: J. Davis 3, B. Haintz 2, A. Hickey 2, R. Ferguson 2, B. Rees, J. Macula, C. Tudor, L. Anderson
Best Players: J. Macula, B. McNamara, D. Measures, A. Hickey, B. Haintz, R. Ferguson

St Mary’s

Goal Kickers: S. Dobson 5, J. Garner 2, H. Benson, P. Dowling, D. Bond, Z. Sherman
Best Players: S. Dobson, J. Garner, R. Hall, H. Kol, H. McMahon, J. Blood

 

NETBALL

A Grade Bendigo Bank Cup

Newtown & Chilwell 60 def St Albans 45

Newtown & Chilwell

Goals: K.Knott 45, J.Woolley 15

Best Players: K.Knott, S.Wolff, A.Wirth

St Albans

Goals: T.Sivalingam 42, M.Gray 3

Best Players: Not Supplied

 

B Grade Buckley’s Cup

South Barwon 57 def St Mary’s 45

South Barwon

Goals: R.Shannahan 34, T.Gaskin 22, K.Ellison 1

Best Players: Not Supplied

St Mary’s

Goals: D.Evans 31, B.Young 14

Best Players: Not Supplied

 

C Grade Toyota Yaris Cup

South Barwon 35 def St Joseph’s 28

South Barwon

Goals: D.McFarlane 20, T.Barber 13, T.Crompton 2

Best Players: Not Supplied

St Joseph’s

L.Bell 23, S.Atkins 5

Best Players: Not Supplied

 

D Grade Epworth Cup

St Joseph’s 32 def South Barwon 28

St Joseph’s

Goals: R.Bell 20, J.Morgan 12

Best Players: C.Larkings

South Barwon

Goals: A.Gerischer 15, A.Burke 13

Best Players: Not Supplied

 

E Grade Medibank Cup

South Barwon 30 def St Mary’s 20

South Barwon

Goals: H.Bromley 26, H.Dyson 4

Best Players: Not Supplied

St Mary’s

Goals: L.Deans 12, C.McCrow 8

Best Players: Not Supplied

 

19 & Under G-Force Cup

South Barwon 24 def Newtown & Chilwell 18

South Barwon

Goals: T.Lewis 15, L.Chapman 8, M.Gaskin 1

Best Players: M.McKiernan

Newtown & Chilwell

Goals: K.Anastasopoulos 10, J.Harcombe 8

Best Players: Not Supplied

 

Under 17 Division 1 Kempe Cup

St Mary’s 35 def South Barwon 34

St Mary’s

Goals: K.Biggs 22, E.Walters 13

Best Players: E.Walters, G.Cullen, G.Blood

South Barwon

Goals: K.Heron 18, D.McFarlane 16

Best Players: Not Supplied

 

Under 17 Division 2 Corio Bay Health Group Cup

St Joseph’s 19 def St Mary’s 18

St Joseph’s

Goals: C.Carboon 12, L.Mrzljak 5, E.Wilson 2

Best Players: Not Supplied

St Mary’s

Goals: P.Hare-Zen 8, E.Wharton 7, R.Hosking 3

Best Players: P.Hare-Zen, E.Day, R.Hosking

 

Under 15 Division 1 Kempe Cup

Leopold 34 def South Barwon 32

Leopold

Goals: C.Murray 18, L.McFadyen 16

Best Players: C.Murray, C.Nicol, C.Cartledge

South Barwon

Goals: B.Sharp 21, G.Kiddle 11

Best Players: Not Supplied

 

Under 15 Division 2 Corio Bay Health Group Cup

St Mary’s 35 def Colac 19

St Mary’s

Goals: I.Grapsas 24, R.Shaw 10, A.Butcher 1

Best Players: I.Grapsas, A.Ward, G.Arnold

Colac

Goals: E.Harrington 10, M.Kerr 9

Best Players: C.McNamara, E.Pownceby, A.Melville

 

Under 13 Division 1 Kempe Cup

St Mary’s 31 def South Barwon 30

St Mary’s

Goals: H.Peck 24, C.Lofts 6, A.Wharton 1

Best Players: H.Peck

South Barwon

Goals: T.Line 23, E.Richardson 4, F.Fox 3

Best Players: Not Supplied

 

Under 13 Division 2 National Heating & Cooling Cup

South Barwon 31 def St Mary’s 22

South Barwon

Goals: S.Kirtley 16, E.Ainsowrth 13, E.Felder 2

Best Players: L.Marescuk

St Mary’s

Goals: M.Gilligan 15, Z.Williams 6, M.Rothengatter

Best Players: M.Gilligan, E.Roosje, B.Wignall

 

 

We would like to proudly thank our

Official AFL Barwon Partners