Menu
Menu
Menu
Blog
30
September
2019

Full List of AFL Barwon Community Awards Nominees

The inaugural AFL Barwon Community Awards will take place at The Pier this Wednesday, October 2nd to celebrate the many wonderful volunteers across our region. You can see each nominee in all the categories below, with a winner for each to be announced on the night.

Senior Football Coach 
Kane Leerson/Rowan McSparron Colac FNC
Jackson Hollmer  Lorne FNC
Reece Howell/Brent Taylor Thomson FNC
Paul Nigro/Jordan Erskine  Anglesea FNC
Mitch Herbison/Troy Mitchell Barwon Heads FNC
Adam Rogers/Jack Redden  St Marys FNC
Darren Bennett Corio FNC
Youth Football Coach 
Mark Wilson South Barwon FNC
Matt Dowling  Geelong Amateur FNC
Chris Bell  Torquay FNC
Alex Bowd  North Shore FNC
Zac Hopper Torquay FNC
Jerome Beekmans & Andrew Gunther  Lara FNC
Junior Football Coach 
Cameron Healy  Torquay FNC
Shane Hughan  South Barwon FNC
Jarrod Reynolds St Marys FNC
Matt Hall  Grovedale FNC
Female Football Coach 
Kelly Thistlewaite  Geelong West FNC
Prudence Davie Drysdale FNC
Denise Airey  Bell Park FNC
Auskick Coach 
Sean Thomas St Albans Auskick 
Chris Dooling  Ocean Grove Auskick 
Nicholas Clark  Ammos Girls Auskick 
Matt Ward  Lara AAA Auskick 
Senior Netball Coach 
Jason Woolley Newtown & Chilwell FNC
Morgan Eldridge  Alvie FNC
Em Post/Kirsten Hood  St Joseph’s FNC
Courtney Cuolahan Torquay FNC
Leigh Potter  Bannockburn FNC
Junior Netball Coach 
Kirsty Heazlewood  Leopold FNC
Dana Lucas & Ruby Stephens  Colac FNC
Emily Hoare  Portarlington FNC
Ellen Doyle  South Barwon FNC
Football Umpire of the Year 
Will Ross Field Umpire 
Jonathan Peck  Boundary 
Sian James Goal Umpire
Craig Kerr Field Umpire
Netball Umpire of the Year 
Nikita Page 
Amanda Robertson
Karen Green
Junior Football Admin
Sean Jones  Bell Park FNC
Jennie Deckker Drysdale FNC
Naomi Madigan Torquay FNC
Greg Wood Newtown & Chilwell FNC
Cam McGregor  Ocean Grove JFC
Junior Netball Admin
Maris Vallini Barwon Heads FNC
Kylie Jeffrey  Ocean Grove FNC
Steph Iacono St Joseph’s FNC
Caroyln Keast  St Marys FNC
Tracey Tann  South Colac FNC
Senior Football Admin
Mick Fitzgerald  Modewarre FNC
Jason Van Doren  Lara FNC
Chris Dell Irrewarra-Beeac FNC
Craig Osborne St Albans FNC
Sarah Naylor  Geelong West FNC
Senior Netball Admin 
Shelley Clark  Queenscliff FNC
Wendy Castle  Newtown & Chilwell FNC
Megan Dean St Albans FNC
Ange Hall Birregurra FNC
Kelsey Dunlop  Torquay FNC 
We would like to proudly thank our

Official AFL Barwon Partners