Menu
Menu
Menu
Blog
30
November
2016

Fixture Snap Shot

Prior to releasing the Geelong Football Netball League and Bellarine Football Netball League fixtures tomorrow, here are some of the highlights of both fixtures.

  • Round 1 of the BFNL see’s Football premiers Geelong Amateurs take on Torquay in a twilight fixture at Spring Creek Reserve. It also provides us with a A-Grade Netball Grand Final re-match after Torquay’s thrilling 1 point victory last season.
  • The GFNL kicks off with both grand final rematches, Leopold will unfurl the flag while hosting runners up St Mary’s at Leopold Memorial. Newtown & Chilwell will start their premiership defense traveling to South Barwon after beating the Swans in last years Netball Grand Final.
  • Barwon Heads will host an Easter Saturday game against Geelong Amateurs.
  • Traditional ANZAC Day rivals, St Joseph’s & South Barwon will meet at Drew Reserve on the Tuesday, while Portarlington will host Drysdale also on the Tuesday.
  • The newly formed Geelong West Giants will kick off their season hosting North Shore at West Oval in Round 1.
  • The AFL Victoria Community Championships Bye will take place on May 13th while the league bye will be on July 8th.
  • Traditional rivals will play each other in the EJ Whitten Rivalry Round on the 15th of July.
  • There are also a number of Sunday fixtures throughout the fixture highlighted by the May 28th Geelong Amateurs vs Torquay rematch at Queens Park and the Drysdale vs Ocean Grove match up on April 30th.

Round 1 of both the Bellarine FNL and Geelong FNL are as follows:

BFNL Round 1 – Saturday April 1st
Drysdale vs. Anglesea
Barwon Heads vs. Newcomb
Ocean Grove vs. Portarlington
Queenscliff vs. Modewarre
Torquay vs. Geelong Amateur (Twilight)

GFNL Round 1 – Saturday April 8th
Lara vs. Colac
Geelong West Giants vs. North Shore
South Barwon vs. Newtown & Chilwell
Grovedale vs. St Albans
St Joseph’s vs. Bell Park
Leopold vs. St Mary’s

We would like to proudly thank our

Official AFL Barwon Partners