Menu
Menu
Menu
Blog
29
August
2018

Bews and Dyer Tie in Ash Medal Honours

Anglesea’s Jackson Bews and Barwon Heads’ Matthew Dyer both polled 17 votes in this evening’s BFL vote count, in a tie for the Ash Medal.

It was a tale of two halves of the season, with Dyer polling 12 votes across the opening nine rounds and Bews capping off his dominant end of the year with 14 votes during rounds 10 to 18.

With one round of votes left to read Dyer lead Bews by one vote, but in thrilling fashion Bews was awarded three votes in his final match while Dyer claimed two, to both finish on 17 votes.

Matthew Dyer is the first player from Barwon Heads to win the Ash Medal since 2002, while Jackson Bews becomes Anglesea’s first player to claim top BFL honours since 2008.

Modewarre duo John Meesen and Joshua Finch polled the next highest amount of votes, receiving 16 and 15 votes respectively.

TOP 10 LEADERBOARD

 

Jackson Bews Anglesea 17
Matthew Dyer Barwon Heads 17
John Meesen Modewarre 16
Joshua Finch Modewarre 15
James Linton Ocean Grove 14
Mitchell Herbison Barwon Heads 13
Jahd Anderson Ocean Grove 13
Regan Grimwood Queenscliff 12
Luke Cartelli Ocean Grove 12
Daniel Gibbs Queenscliff 11
Nick O’Neill Portarlington 11
Sebastian Kent Barwon Heads 11
Paul McMahon Torquay 10
Dominic Gleeson Torquay 10
Bradley King Geelong Amateur 9
Robert Wallace Barwon Heads 9
Mitchell Day Geelong Amateur 9
Hamish Shepheard Geelong Amateur 8
Luke Williams Portarlington 8
Ryan Williams Anglesea 8
Jeremy Ollis Modewarre 8

 

CLUB-BY-CLUB VOTES

ANGLESEA

Jackson Bews Anglesea 17
Ryan Williams Anglesea 8
Jordan Erskine Anglesea 6
Ryan Dahlhaus Anglesea 6
Dale Carson Anglesea 6
Dale Kerr Anglesea 5
Matthew O’Dwyer Anglesea 5
Ashley Caldwell Anglesea 5
James Edmonds Anglesea 4
Dyson Bell-Warren Anglesea 4
Blake Grant Anglesea 1
Thomas Leeds Anglesea 1
Harrison Veale Anglesea 1

BARWON HEADS

Matthew Dyer Barwon Heads 17
Mitchell Herbison Barwon Heads 13
Sebastian Kent Barwon Heads 11
Robert Wallace Barwon Heads 9
Mitchell Phelps Barwon Heads 7
Zedekai Copland Barwon Heads 6
Zachary Walter Barwon Heads 5
Tyson Macilwain Barwon Heads 5
Samuel Evans Barwon Heads 5
Cameron O’Leary Barwon Heads 5
Kyle Polley Barwon Heads 2
Ned Aulsebrook Barwon Heads 1

DRYSDALE

Shane Murdoch Drysdale 7
Daniel Jull Drysdale 5
Ben Ryan Drysdale 4
Mathew Hebbard Drysdale 4
Josh Eddy Drysdale 3
Damian Hoare Drysdale 3
Tevan Nofi Drysdale 2
Charlie Woodford Drysdale 1

GEELONG AMATEUR

Bradley King Geelong Amateur 9
Mitchell Day Geelong Amateur 9
Hamish Shepheard Geelong Amateur 8
Harry Kershaw Geelong Amateur 7
Blake Sutterby Geelong Amateur 6
Daniel Grose Geelong Amateur 4
Wade McSparron Geelong Amateur 4
Jarrod Young Geelong Amateur 3
Baden Dodd Geelong Amateur 3
Matthew Walsh Geelong Amateur 2
Adam Donohue Geelong Amateur 2
Christopher Kangars Geelong Amateur 2
Brydon Barnett Geelong Amateur 1
Daniel Lovick Geelong Amateur 1

MODEWARRE

John Meesen Modewarre 16
Joshua Finch Modewarre 15
Jeremy Ollis Modewarre 8
Joshua Bouwman Modewarre 7
Jacob Clark Modewarre 6
Troy Anderson Modewarre 3
Ricky Petterd Modewarre 3
Josh McDonald Modewarre 3
Daniel Sturzaker Modewarre 3
Luke Collins Modewarre 2
Nathan Ablett Modewarre 2
Leigh Anderson Modewarre 2

NEWCOMB

Jack Hudson Newcomb 4
Jake Kearney Newcomb 3
Corey Ogle Newcomb 3
Shane O’Connell Newcomb 3
Joshua Pekin Newcomb 2
Andrew Mead-Harding Newcomb 2
Andrew Steele Newcomb 1
Kane Parish Newcomb 1
Luke Carmichael Newcomb 1

OCEAN GROVE

James Linton Ocean Grove 14
Jahd Anderson Ocean Grove 13
Luke Cartelli Ocean Grove 12
Matthew Caldow Ocean Grove 3
Patrick Maloney Ocean Grove 2
Jake Carmody Ocean Grove 2
Andrew Jarvis Ocean Grove 2
Kaiden Long Ocean Grove 1
Peter Corredig Ocean Grove 1

PORTARLINGTON

Nick O’Neill Portarlington 11
Luke Williams Portarlington 8
Kym Jones Portarlington 7
Lucas Farrugia Portarlington 3
Christopher Dunn Portarlington 2
Nyaburu Kelly Portarlington 2
Brock Williamson Portarlington 2
Jordan Sabell Portarlington 2
Nicholas Daniele Portarlington 1

QUEENSCLIFF

Regan Grimwood Queenscliff 12
Daniel Gibbs Queenscliff 11
Michael Randone Queenscliff 6
Nathan Monk Queenscliff 6
Justin Maher Queenscliff 4
Jayden Durran Queenscliff 4
Jonathon Casey Queenscliff 3
Thomas Limb Queenscliff 3
Rory Fairbairn Queenscliff 2
Caleb Whitley Queenscliff 1
Jason Graham Queenscliff 1
Daniel DeGois Queenscliff 1
Spencer Luppino Queenscliff 1
Andrew Casey Queenscliff 1

TORQUAY

Paul McMahon Torquay 10
Dominic Gleeson Torquay 10
Mitchell Chafer Torquay 7
William Barnes Torquay 6
Billy Henderson Torquay 5
Jesse Dawson Torquay 4
Ben Raidme Torquay 4
Matthew Deledio Torquay 3
Joshua Gray Torquay 3
Thomas Gough Torquay 2
Patrick Kelleher Torquay 2
Jake Reeves Torquay 2
Jack Heathcote Torquay 1
Zachary Hopper Torquay 1
Michael Lewis Torquay 1
We would like to proudly thank our

Official AFL Barwon Partners