Menu
Menu
Menu
Blog
09
September
2019

AFL Barwon Junior Grand Final Results

2019 Under 17 Div 1 Buckley’s Cup

 

GROVEDALE MIERS v. BELL PARK RIZUN

Round 3 – 08/09/2019

 

Grovedale Miers                         0.2,  1.3,  2.5,  4.7  (31)

 

Bell Park Rizun                         1.2,  2.2,  3.2,  3.2  (20)

 

GOALS, Grovedale Miers :

  1. Nankervis 1, S. Fonseca-Hateley 1, C. Przastek 1, B. Davis 1

 

Bell Park Rizun :

  1. Stefanovski 1, H. Lear 1, Z. Mirkovic 1

 

BEST, Grovedale Miers :

  1. Hau, B. Hider, C. Seymour, J. Pullen, I. Parish, B. Spicer

 

Bell Park Rizun :

  1. McMahon, H. Lear, S. Florio, J. Hall, D. Brown, L. Stefanovski

 

Best On Ground Medal: B. Spicer (Grovedale)

 

 

2019 Under 17 Div 2 Kempe Cup

 

SOUTH BARWON MCCANN v. LEOPOLD

Round 3 – 07/09/2019

 

South Barwon McCann                     1.1,  3.3,  4.4,  7.8  (50)

 

Leopold                                 1.2,  2.4,  4.8,  4.9  (33)

 

GOALS, South Barwon McCann :

  1. Ryan 2, E. Coffey 1, H. Smith 1, L. Fitzgerald 1, J. Gann 1, T. Verschuren 1

 

Leopold :

  1. Sykstus 1, N. Nadile 1, W. Howard 1, M. Case 1

 

BEST, South Barwon McCann :

  1. Coffey, L. Page, H. Smith, C. Ryan, I. Monaghan, Z. Wills

 

Leopold :

  1. Ash, K. Sykstus, M. Collier, C. Mackay, M. Case, N. Nadile

 

Best On Ground Medal: E. Coffey (South Barwon)

 

 

2019 Under 17 Div 3 Geelong Advertiser Cup

 

BARWON HEADS v. ST ALBANS OSBORNE

Round 3 – 07/09/2019

 

Barwon Heads                            6.5,  8.5,  12.12,  19.15  (129)

 

St Albans Osborne                       0.1,  1.5,  1.5,  1.6  (12)

 

GOALS, Barwon Heads :

  1. Wiltshire 5, W. McCulloch 4, N. McGregor-Dawson 3, W. Snookes 3, C. Sunderland 2, B. Bartley 1,
  2. Vella 1

 

St Albans Osborne :

  1. Dwyer 1

 

BEST, Barwon Heads :

  1. Wiltshire, G. LaCava, J. Green, B. Bartley, S. Shier, N. McGregor-Dawson

 

St Albans Osborne :

  1. McDonald, J. Chappell, J. Gonzales, T. Roderick Payne, J. Lyons, J. Gibson

 

Best On Ground Medal: O. Wiltshire (Barwon Heads)

 

 

2019 Under 17 Div 4 Medibank Cup

 

TORQUAY JONES v. MODEWARRE

08/09/2019

 

Torquay Jones                           0.2,  4.2,  5.4,  5.4  (34)

 

Modewarre                               0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  0.0  (0)

 

GOALS, Torquay Jones :

  1. Wittman 2, N. Madigan 2, S. Francis 1

 

Modewarre :

 

BEST, Torquay Jones :

  1. Farrow, N. Madigan, A. Spargo, E. McCoy, C. Sayers, L. Wittman

 

Modewarre :

  1. Maibaum, C. O’Hanlon, K. Morgans, F. Farrar, W. Koopman, T. Jones

 

Best On Ground Medal: J. Farrow (Torquay)

 

 

2019 Under 15 Div 1 Kempe Cup

 

ST MARY’S MCMAHON v. ST JOSEPH’S 1

08/09/2019

 

St Mary’s McMahon                       2.3,  5.3,  5.9,  5.9  (39)

 

St Joseph’s 1                           0.0,  1.3,  1.8,  1.12  (18)

 

GOALS, St Mary’s McMahon :

  1. Chirgwin 1, N. Biggs 1, D. Cole 1, C. Vallelonga 1, J. McGough 1

 

St Joseph’s 1 :

  1. Muhor 1

 

BEST, St Mary’s McMahon :

  1. Vallelonga, M. Sorgiovanni, T. Mew, O. Sleiman, W. Day, D. Giddings

 

St Joseph’s 1 :

  1. Connolly, M. McLachlan, E. Mayhew, J. Honey, F. Posterino, C. Foster

 

Best On Ground Medal: C. Vallelonga (St Mary’s)

 

 

2019 Under 15 Div 2 Buckley’s Cup

 

LARA FOUNDS v. BANNOCKBURN TAYLOR

Round 3 – 08/09/2019

 

Lara Founds                             1.2,  4.4,  4.6,  7.10  (52)

 

Bannockburn Taylor                      1.3,  2.3,  6.3,  6.4  (40)

 

GOALS, Lara Founds :

  1. Evans 3, C. Edwards 2, T. Gunther 1, Z. Davey 1

 

Bannockburn Taylor :

  1. Foran 2, A. Percy 1, R. Humphries 1, P. White 1, A. Grigsby 1

 

BEST, Lara Founds :

  1. Gunther, T. Evans, L. McKane, R. Evans, B. Harvey, R. Woodyard

 

Bannockburn Taylor :

  1. White, R. Humphries, S. Warelow, R. McFadden, M. Pavlinac, O. Hose

 

Best On Ground Medal: T. Evans (Lara)

 

 

2019 Under 15 Div 3 Kempe Cup

 

DRYSDALE STEWART v. TORQUAY DUNSTAN

Round 3 – 07/09/2019

 

Drysdale Stewart                        1.0,  1.6,  2.10,  3.12  (30)

 

Torquay Dunstan                         1.0,  3.3,  3.4,  4.5  (29)

 

GOALS, Drysdale Stewart :

  1. Hawkins 1, S. Rizzo 1, L. Wilson 1

 

Torquay Dunstan :

  1. Pitt 1, W. Richards 1, H. Masters 1, J. Armour 1

 

BEST, Drysdale Stewart :

  1. Preece, S. Rizzo, T. Foley, L. Stewart, R. Reid, L. Gregory

 

Torquay Dunstan :

  1. McGowan, L. Marshall, A. Pitt, J. Adams, E. Stott

 

Best On Ground Medal: L. Preece (Drysdale)

 

 

2019 Under 15 Div 4 Geelong Advertiser Cup

 

NEWCOMB LIONS v. NCFNC HALL

07/09/2019

 

NCFNC Hall                              1.0,  3.0,  5.1,  6.2  (38)

 

Newcomb Lions                           1.3,  1.3,  1.5,  2.6  (18)

 

GOALS, NCFNC Hall :

  1. Hall 3, J. McGregor 1, N. Bily 1, M. Bove 1

 

Newcomb Lions :

  1. Paley 1, C. Barsic-McDonald 1

 

BEST, NCFNC Hall :

  1. Hall, T. Pearson, S. Ryan, C. Vaughan, R. Watson, S. Johnson

 

Newcomb Lions :

  1. Sault, T. Hull, J. Nielson, C. Seear, C. Barsic-McDonald, J. Groves

 

Best On Ground Medal: T. Hull (Newcomb Lions)

 

 

2019 Under 15 Div 5 Geelong Advertiser Cup

 

TORQUAY PYERS v. ANAKIE/NORTH SHORE

08/09/2019

 

Torquay Pyers                           4.3,  8.3,  11.3,  15.5  (95)

 

Anakie/North Shore                      0.0,  2.1,  3.1,  3.3  (21)

 

GOALS, Torquay Pyers :

  1. Barlow 7, W. Jackson 3, H. Green 3, B. Grist 1, O. Boucher 1

 

Anakie/North Shore :

  1. Surkitt 1, R. Seresi-Unsworth 1, L. Scott 1

 

BEST, Torquay Pyers :

  1. Barry, J. Barlow, M. McKeegan, J. Roberts, X. Korth

 

Anakie/North Shore :

  1. Roberts, C. Parker, Z. Wills, J. Mills, A. Seears

 

Best On Ground Medal: J. Barlow (Torquay)

 

 

2019 Under 13 Div 1 Kempe Cup

 

NCFNC ALFORD v. TORQUAY WATSON

08/09/2019

 

NCFNC Alford                            1.1,  2.2,  3.2,  4.2  (26)

 

Torquay Watson                          1.0,  1.2,  3.2,  3.2  (20)

 

GOALS, NCFNC Alford :

  1. Wiebusch 2, A. Wojcinski 2

 

Torquay Watson :

  1. Jones 1, B. McDonald 1, H. McGowan 1

 

BEST, NCFNC Alford :

  1. Larkins, J. Grigsby, F. Laffan, S. Sinnott, A. Wojcinski, B. Yockins

 

Torquay Watson :

  1. Maddalena, C. Patton, M. O’Neil, T. Dixon, R. Keeble, W. Martin-Alcaide

 

Best On Ground Medal: J. Grigsby (NCFNC)

 

 

2019 Under 13 Div 2 Buckley’s Cup

 

COLAC v. DRYSDALE WILSON

07/09/2019

 

Drysdale Wilson                         1.0,  2.0,  3.0,  3.2  (20)

 

Colac                                   1.1,  2.1,  3.1,  3.1  (19)

 

GOALS, Drysdale Wilson :

  1. Braun 1, C. Hall 1, C. Leahy 1

 

Colac :

  1. Johns 1, B. Rongdit 1, B. Buchanan 1

 

BEST, Drysdale Wilson :

  1. Leahy, S. Walter, J. Belcher, F. Gregory, J. Clark, H. eddy

 

Colac :

  1. McCarthy, N. Holland, I. Johns, G. Melville, T. LoRicco, R. Westlake

 

Best On Ground Medal: J. Leahy (Drysdale)

 

 

2019 Under 13 Div 3 Kempe Cup

 

TORQUAY MILLIKAN v. QUEENSCLIFF

08/09/2019

 

Torquay Millikan                        1.3,  3.7,  4.10,  6.14  (50)

 

Queenscliff                             0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  1.0  (6)

 

GOALS, Torquay Millikan :

  1. Richards 2, T. Burgess 1, J. Kaltenbach 1, P. Farrelly 1, O. Bradshaw 1

 

Queenscliff  :

  1. Limb 1

 

BEST, Torquay Millikan :

  1. Mahoney, C. Gaulke, M. Ansell, M. Crocker, E. Steven, K. Robinson

 

Queenscliff  :

  1. Tatterson, G. Limb, M. Breisch, L. Zanoni, N. Saunders, B. Breisch

 

Best On Ground Medal: J. Kaltenbach (Torquay)

 

 

2019 Under 13 Div 4 Geelong Advertiser Cup

 

PORTARLINGTON RED v. ST ALBANS GRINTER

07/09/2019

 

St Albans Grinter                       1.0,  5.1,  6.1,  7.5  (47)

 

Portarlington Red                       1.1,  3.1,  6.2,  7.3  (45)

 

GOALS, St Albans Grinter :

  1. Halliday 2, B. Thomas 1, D. Storrar 1, J. Egan 1, D. Boden 1, S. Boothey 1

 

Portarlington Red :

  1. hunter 3, E. Coleman 2, J. Ryan 1, E. Burnett 1

 

BEST, St Albans Grinter :

  1. Lyons, O. Carlon, D. Boden, R. Mann, M. Clarke , T. Roberts

 

Portarlington Red :

  1. Burnett, J. Hunter, H. Sedgmen, J. De Bono, T. Callan

 

Best On Ground Medal: W. Lane (St Albans)

 

 

2019 Under 13 Div 5 Geelong Advertiser Cup

 

TORQUAY DAVIE v. ANGLESEA

08/09/2019

 

Torquay Davie                           3.0,  3.0,  3.1,  3.1  (19)

 

Anglesea                                0.0,  0.3,  1.4,  2.5  (17)

 

GOALS, Torquay Davie :

  1. Eastmure 2, S. Hayward 1

 

Anglesea :

  1. Todd 1, L. Bone 1

 

BEST, Torquay Davie :

  1. Ford, L. Barrie, J. Brain, H. Simon, F. Eastmure, R. Renfrey

 

Anglesea :

  1. Migios, R. Calder, I. Hardman, N. Switajewski, L. Bone, K. Stephens

 

Best On Ground Medal: W. Ilsley (Anglesea)

 

 

2019 Under 13 Div 6 Medibank Cup

 

NORTH SHORE v. LITTLE RIVER/ANAKIE

07/09/2019

 

North Shore                             0.1,  3.1,  4.1,  6.2  (38)

 

Little River/Anakie                     1.0,  2.0,  4.2,  5.2  (32)

 

GOALS, North Shore :

  1. Dennert 3, C. Hase 2, E. Donaldson 1

 

Little River/Anakie :

  1. McQuitty 1, J. Wilkinson 1, O. Clark 1, H. Amos 1, J. Goodwin 1

 

BEST, North Shore :

  1. Taylor, R. Nolan, E. Donaldson, W. Nicholls, J. Tsopanis

 

Little River/Anakie :

  1. Wilson, C. Lawrence, J. Goodwin, B. Hickey, C. Tanner, J. Wilkinson

 

Best On Ground Medal: B. Day (North Shore)

 

 

2019 Under 13 Div 7 Corio Bay Health Group Cup

 

NEWCOMB v. BELL POST HILL

07/09/2019

 

Bell Post Hill                          1.3,  2.4,  2.7,  3.7  (25)

 

Newcomb                                 0.0,  1.2,  1.2,  2.4  (16)

 

GOALS, Bell Post Hill :

  1. Kilgower 2, L. House 1

 

Newcomb :

  1. Murphy 1, J. Paley 1

 

BEST, Bell Post Hill :

  1. Berginc, B. Weber, J. Mayo, S. Kilgower, C. Humphrey, B. Glencross

 

Newcomb :

  1. Paley, R. Smiljanic, S. Belleville, A. Chinn, T. Croxford, Q. Durrant

 

Best On Ground Medal: J. Berginc (Bell Post Hill)

 

 

2019 Under 13 Div 8 P&R Foods Cup

 

AMMOS HICKEY v. BELL PARK LYNCH

08/09/2019

 

Ammos Hickey                            3.2,  5.3,  7.4,  11.5  (71)

 

Bell Park Lynch                         0.0,  0.0,  1.1,  1.1  (7)

 

GOALS, Ammos Hickey :

  1. McElroy 5, J. Royal 3, J. Fuller 1, J. Grills 1, L. Hayes 1

 

Bell Park Lynch :

  1. Hobbelen 1

 

BEST, Ammos Hickey :

  1. Grills, B. Dyer, N. McElroy, J. Royal, H. Taylor

 

Bell Park Lynch :

  1. Young, T. Pok, T. Cooper, J. Pok, M. Pell, T. Airey

 

Best On Ground Medal: L. Young (Bell Park)

 

We would like to proudly thank our

Official AFL Barwon Partners