Menu
Menu
Menu
Blog
23
September
2019

2019 GFNL Grand Final Scoreboard

Every goal scorer, every best player from each football and netball Geelong Football Netball League Grand Final at Kardinia Park.

NETBALL

GFNL A Grade Bendigo Bank Cup

Newtown & Chilwell 17, 29, 44, 57 (57)
St Albans 7, 12, 20, 30 (30)

GOALS
Newtown & Chilwell:
K Knott 31 J Woolley 16 S Barr 7 AK Booker 3

St Albans:
T Sivalingam 22 J Fraser 5 M Gray 2 M Lind 1

BOG- Danielle Stewart (NC)

GFNL B Grade Buckleys Cup

Newtown & Chilwell 6, 17, 25, 35 (35)
St Marys 9, 13, 22, 30 (30)

GOALS
Newtown & Chilwell:
J Lowe 23 A Luamanu 12

St Marys:
L Dyer 15 J Riddle 8 B Walters 7

BOG- Ariana Luamanu (NC)

GFNL C Grade Blood Toyota Cup

South Barwon 8, 18, 21, 27 (27)
St Marys 7, 12, 21, 26 (26)

GOALS
South Barwon:
T Crompton 20 K Ellison 6 J Lever 1

St Marys:
L Downward 20 A Bamford 6

BEST
South Barwon:
A Berman T Crompton M Mckiernan

St Marys:
E Gadsden A Sheridan L Downward

GFNL D Grade Epworth Cup

South Barwon 8, 12, 20, 23 (23)
Newtown & Chilwell 5, 9, 13, 18 (18)

GOALS
South Barwon:
A Burke 10 A Gerischer 9 A Gercovich 4

Newtown & Chilwell:
J Zukan 9 K Anastasopoulos 8 L Kelson 1

BEST
South Barwon:
E Toone E Hager M Vines

Newtown & Chilwell:
H Johnston R Rau L Kelson

GFNL 19 & Under G-Force Cup:

St Marys 2, 9, 12, 18 (18)
Newtown & Chilwell 4, 10, 12, 15 (15)

GOALS
St Marys:
K Biggs 12 R Hosking 6

Newtown & Chilwell:
I Brown 9 ER Castle 6

BEST
St Marys:
C Hosking C Atkinson R Hosking

Newtown & Chilwell:

GFNL 17/U Div 1 Kempe Cup:

Colac 11, 15, 22, 27 (27)
St Marys 4, 14, 24, 31 (31)

GOALS
Colac:
D Lucas 17 K Stephens 9 A Lawrence 1

St Marys:
T Campigli 21 M Watts 10

BEST
Colac:
Z Walters A Lawrence A Cuolahan

St Marys:
T Campigli E Brown E Keast

GFNL 17/U Div 2 Corio Bay Health Group Cup:

South Barwon 4, 11, 14, 19 (19)
St Marys 8, 12, 18, 23 (23)

GOALS
South Barwon:
A Ainsworth 15 S Chapman 4

St Marys:
E Wharton 17 M Hoskin 6

BEST
South Barwon:
St Marys:
E Wharton M Courtney G Peck

GFNL 15/U Div 1 Kempe Cup:

Leopold 11, 16, 25, 46 (46)
South Barwon 8, 20, 29, 43 (43)

GOALS
Leopold:
C Murray 31 L Stanesby 13 H Mawson 2

South Barwon:
C Morey 22 T Line 21

BEST
Leopold:
C Murray A Holland C Nicol

South Barwon:
K Fallon L Camm T Line

GFNL 15/U Div 2 Corio Bay Health Group Cup:

St Marys 5, 12, 15, 21 (21)
South Barwon 2, 5, 14, 22 (22)

GOALS
St Marys:
T Watts 19 Z Dixon 2

South Barwon:
C Hamling 21 M Haritos 1

BEST
St Marys:
G Thiele A Fleischmannn T Watts

South Barwon:
C Hamling E Ainsworth J Taylor

GFNL 13/U Div 1 Kempe Cup:

South Barwon 5, 8, 17, 25 (25)
Newtown & Chilwell 10, 18, 22, 30 (30)

GOALS
South Barwon:
S Kirtley 17 T Meade 4 T Richards 4

Newtown & Chilwell:
G Hall 20 E Leonard 10

BEST
South Barwon:
B Leishman T Richards L Marescuk

Newtown & Chilwell:
Z Kennedy M Uebergang E Nadorp-Goddard

GFNL 13/U Div 2 Kempe Cup:

Colac 3, 8, 16, 23 (23)
South Barwon 6, 11, 19, 24 (24)

GOALS
Colac:
I Mason 17 B Melville 6

South Barwon:
S Dymke 12 L Thompson 8 C Merry 4

BEST
Colac:
C Fraser I Mason M Mason

South Barwon:
S Dymke A Harrison C Mawson

FOOTBALL

SENIORS: St Mary’s 10.14 (72) def Colac 10.12 (72)

COLAC
Goal Kickers: J. McGuane 2, A. Garner 2, K. Spokes, C. Stephens, A. Walters, T. Woodmason, L. Gorwell, J. Simpkin
Best Players: Z. Zdybel, J. McCormack, D. Felekos, R. Monaghan, T. Woodmason, E. Floyd
ST MARY’S
Goal Kickers: D. Bond 4, J. Blood 2, J. Travaglini 2, B. Moloney, N. Connors
Best Players: N. Connors, T. McMullan, B. Moloney, P. Dowling, D. Bond, A. Banjanin
RESERVES: Newtown & Chilwell 5.9 (39) def St Joseph’s 2.4 (16)
ST JOSEPH’S
Goal Kickers: D. Pettingill, L. Webb
Best Players: L. Webb, D. Pettingill, L. Littore, T. Breed, N. Balic, A. Casey
NEWTOWN & CHILWELL
Goal Kickers: P. Symons 2, J. Loughnan, E. Farley, S. Hogan
Best Players: P. Hinkley, L. Kermond, J. Weatherhead, J. Loughnan, B. Helyar, H. Smith
UNDER 19 DIVISION 1
St Joseph’s 9.6 (60) def St Mary’s 8.6 (54)
ST MARY’S
Goal Kickers: J. Dahlhaus 3, L. Peck 2, B. Morton, L. Lloyd, S. Torpy
Best Players: J. Dahlhaus, S. Christensen, S. Fiegert, L. Peck, B. Morton, J. Fulton
ST JOSEPH’S
Goal Kickers: S. Defrancesco 3, P. DeGrandi 2, A. Humphrey, J. Muhor, J. Mullen, A. Gras
Best Players: J. Mullen, X. Harrison, P. DeGrandi, L. Antonac, N. Sanders
We would like to proudly thank our

Official AFL Barwon Partners