Menu
Menu
Menu
Blog
06
August
2019

Under 18 Division 1 Female Football Best & Fairest Goes Down to the Wire

Incredibly both Under 18 Female Football best and fairests have been decided by just one vote this evening at Buckley’s, with Taiya Morrow of Lara Jenkins claiming the Division 1 award by a single vote, after South Barwon’s Tamara Sferco had done the same earlier in the evening.

In a tight finish, Stephanie Williams (St Joseph’s) finished second, with Poppy Schaap a further vote back in third. Schaap’s Ammos teammates Annie Lee and Laura Ryan rounded out the top five.

Morrow polled three votes in the second last game of the year, whilst Williams failed to poll in her final two games to create the thrilling finish. AFL Barwon passes on it’s congratulations to all.

TOP 10

Member Firstname Member Surname Team Name Votes
Taiya Morrow Lara Jenkins 16
Stephanie Williams St Joeys 1 15
Poppy Schaap Geelong Amateur 14
Annie Lee Geelong Amateur 12
Laura Ryan Geelong Amateur 11
Sophie Milsome Geelong West Giants 10
Alannah Sanderson Geelong Amateur 9
Zoey Yunupingu St Joeys 1 9
Jerusha Devarakonda St Joeys 1 9
Renee Tierney Torquay Scott 9

 

FULL RESULTS

Member Firstname Member Surname Team Name Votes
Taiya Morrow Lara Jenkins 16
Stephanie Williams St Joeys 1 15
Poppy Schaap Geelong Amateur 14
Annie Lee Geelong Amateur 12
Laura Ryan Geelong Amateur 11
Sophie Milsome Geelong West Giants 10
Alannah Sanderson Geelong Amateur 9
Zoey Yunupingu St Joeys 1 9
Jerusha Devarakonda St Joeys 1 9
Renee Tierney Torquay Scott 9
Lilley Ayres Colac Imperials 8
Gabbi Featherston Colac Imperials 8
Ella Johns Geelong West Giants 8
Issy Long Torquay Scott 8
Mia Van Dyke St Joeys 1 7
Chloe Skinner Torquay Scott 7
Sophie Morrissy Colac Imperials 6
Montana Holdsworth Lara Jenkins 6
Taylah Hassett Colac Imperials 5
Laura Gardiner Geelong West Giants 5
Jemma Dover St Joeys 1 5
Imana Leonard Torquay Scott 5
Cleo Schaap Geelong Amateur 4
Zali Burgess Torquay Scott 4
Felicity Dodd Colac Imperials 3
Georgia Grist Colac Imperials 3
Ally Jeffery Colac Imperials 3
Keeley Hardingham Colac Imperials 3
Olivia Mitton Geelong Amateur 3
Makenzie Morrow Lara Jenkins 3
Skyelee Hovey Lara Jenkins 3
Zoe Garth St Joeys 1 3
Lucy Montebello Torquay Scott 3
Mia Featherston Colac Imperials 2
Lucy Were Geelong Amateur 2
Mackenzie McGrath Geelong Amateur 2
Maddison Gillam Geelong West Giants 2
Victoria Briskoska Geelong West Giants 2
Sophie Trezise St Joeys 1 2
Phoebe Lingam Torquay Scott 2
Lucy Wischer Torquay Scott 2
Darcy Moloney Colac Imperials 1
Bridget O’Keeffe Geelong Amateur 1
Ingrid Houtsma Geelong Amateur 1
Abbey Chapman Geelong West Giants 1
Paris Stokes Geelong West Giants 1
Morgan Johns Geelong West Giants 1
Keely Smith Lara Jenkins 1
Charli Leech Lara Jenkins 1
Elizabeth Henda Lara Jenkins 1
Breella Case Torquay Scott 1
We would like to proudly thank our

Official AFL Barwon Partners