Menu
Menu
Menu
Blog
11
September
2019

Mensch Claims Allthorpe Medal

Newtown & Chilwell young gun Baxter Mensch has taken out a thrilling count for the GFNL Reserves Allthorpe Medal, finishing just a single vote ahead of Colac’s Matt Garner, St Joseph’s forward Dylan Pettingill and Eagles teammate Jacob Russell.

Mensch- who is part of Geelong’s VFL Development squad list and has played senior football in 2019, took home the award after all four players in contention didn’t poll in the final round in a thrilling finish.

TOP 10

Member Firstname Member Surname Team Name Votes
Baxter Mensch Newtown & Chilwell 14
Matthew Garner Colac 13
Jacob Russell Newtown & Chilwell 13
Dylan Pettingill St Joseph’s 13
Thomas Mathieson Bell Park 11
Zachary Wright St Mary’s 11
Josh Weatherhead Newtown & Chilwell 11
Dustin Walters Colac 11
Timothy Ivermee North Shore 10
Jahd Anderson South Barwon 10

FULL LEADERBOARD

Member Firstname Member Surname Team Name Votes
Baxter Mensch Newtown & Chilwell 14
Matthew Garner Colac 13
Jacob Russell Newtown & Chilwell 13
Dylan Pettingill St Joseph’s 13
Thomas Mathieson Bell Park 11
Zachary Wright St Mary’s 11
Josh Weatherhead Newtown & Chilwell 11
Dustin Walters Colac 11
Timothy Ivermee North Shore 10
Jahd Anderson South Barwon 10
Doyle Madigan South Barwon 10
Andrew Casey St Joseph’s 10
Benjamin Evans St Albans 9
Jack Barrow Colac 9
Fraser Toohey Geelong West Giants 9
William Jeffery Grovedale 9
Kyle Bumpstead Leopold 9
Joseph Bangura Bell Park 9
Alex Gear South Barwon 8
Jack Baker Grovedale 8
Luke Webb St Joseph’s 8
Heath Robbins St Albans 8
Luke Kermond Newtown & Chilwell 8
Kaden Newton Colac 7
James Iwanuch St Albans 7
Nick Balic St Joseph’s 7
Patrick Kelly St Joseph’s 7
Luke McCoy St Joseph’s 6
Jake B Muscat St Mary’s 6
Kane Pozman Grovedale 6
Patrick Seal Colac 6
Sam Threlfall St Joseph’s 6
Sam Conway St Mary’s 6
Bayley Nelis Grovedale 6
Tyler Flanigan Colac 6
Patrick Brice St Mary’s 6
Benjamin Lusby South Barwon 6
Paul Hinkley Newtown & Chilwell 5
Jordan Payne Geelong West Giants 5
Samuel Nichols Newtown & Chilwell 5
James Baker Bell Park 5
David Morris Leopold 5
Jack Winters Grovedale 5
Darcy Theodore Colac 5
Jordan Gould Grovedale 4
Brenton Snowdon St Mary’s 4
Edward Adams Grovedale 4
Luke Carmichael St Albans 4
Mitchell Swan Grovedale 4
Thomas Denning St Joseph’s 4
Manu Nagra St Mary’s 4
Jaidyn Eagle St Albans 4
Nicholas Talarico Bell Park 4
Nathan Robbins Geelong West Giants 4
Matthew Gunn Leopold 4
Hugh Gove Bell Park 4
Ben Thomas St Mary’s 4
Jack Grigsby Geelong West Giants 4
Lochie Hosking St Mary’s 4
Natnael Mclaren Leopold 4
Matthew Ward Lara 3
Sam Boyd Leopold 3
Joshua Horton Leopold 3
Cooper Hosking St Mary’s 3
Brandon Howarth Leopold 3
Ned Shannon St Mary’s 3
Patrick Norton Leopold 3
Jarred Jans St Joseph’s 3
Daniel Jewell Lara 3
Zachary McCollam St Albans 3
Patrick James Carroll Newtown & Chilwell 3
Alex Hogan South Barwon 3
Jordan Duncan St Mary’s 3
Charlie Sarcevic Bell Park 3
Brenton Pender North Shore 3
Jack Borchard Lara 3
Max Hungerford St Joseph’s 3
Brady Nankervis St Albans 3
Evan Farley Newtown & Chilwell 3
Aaron Clissold Colac 3
Lachlan Bruce St Albans 3
Jack Purcell Bell Park 3
Andrew Schnerring Grovedale 3
Harvey Ryan St Mary’s 3
Paul Presani Colac 3
Brook Martyn Newtown & Chilwell 3
Callum McGough St Mary’s 3
Charles Ried Grovedale 3
Bryce McDonald Colac 3
Mitchell Conlan Geelong West Giants 3
Jack Kelly Grovedale 3
Austin Humphrey St Joseph’s 3
Jack Scarlett St Joseph’s 3
Lachlan Simpkin Colac 3
Lewis Hyland Newtown & Chilwell 3
Darcy Howard Colac 3
Ryan Jacobi South Barwon 3
Kyle Reid St Mary’s 3
Joshua Hill St Joseph’s 2
Riley Dwyer South Barwon 2
Jackson Kelly Newtown & Chilwell 2
Jack Lang Newtown & Chilwell 2
Brody Finn Colac 2
Willis Norton Leopold 2
Daniel Pollard Geelong West Giants 2
Zac Herman Newtown & Chilwell 2
Leigh Gorwell Colac 2
Patrick DeGrandi St Joseph’s 2
Keelin Betson Grovedale 2
Fletcher Joseph Newtown & Chilwell 2
Joseph Loughnan Newtown & Chilwell 2
Patrick Kelleher St Joseph’s 2
Jack Parrot St Mary’s 2
Michael Facey Geelong West Giants 2
Alexander Bumpstead Leopold 2
Trae Gilmore Bell Park 2
Lachlan Devine St Joseph’s 2
Adam Healy Newtown & Chilwell 2
Christopher Oborne Colac 2
Trent McMullan St Mary’s 2
Tom Herbert Newtown & Chilwell 2
Dylan Clissold Colac 2
Thomas Rieniets Colac 2
Michael McNeel Grovedale 2
Adam Marsland St Albans 2
Patrick O’Brien Henderson St Mary’s 2
Haydn Slater Geelong West Giants 2
Dean Gore St Mary’s 2
Luke Bath St Mary’s 2
Simon Fragiotta South Barwon 2
Patrick Barber St Albans 2
Kyle Heenan Lara 2
Harrison Smith St Joseph’s 2
Shaun McNamara St Albans 2
Joseph Clarke South Barwon 2
Brooklyn Johnston Colac 2
Brady Pritchard St Mary’s 2
Jarrod Lines Lara 1
William Ford Grovedale 1
Patrick Cunningham South Barwon 1
Sam Allan Lara 1
Jack Quinn St Mary’s 1
William Robinson Newtown & Chilwell 1
Daniel Cleggett Geelong West Giants 1
Angus Crust Grovedale 1
Hayden McMahon St Mary’s 1
Mitchell Brendel South Barwon 1
Sean Sim South Barwon 1
Dylan Moroney Leopold 1
Kieren Paliouras St Joseph’s 1
Dominic Sliwa South Barwon 1
Harrison James Leopold 1
Mathew Graham St Albans 1
Jeremy Swan South Barwon 1
Isaac McMahon St Mary’s 1
Jack Symmons Grovedale 1
Billy Andrews St Albans 1
Sean Hogan Newtown & Chilwell 1
Billy Bravo Leopold 1
Billy Ritchie St Albans 1
Alex Beardsell St Albans 1
Shannon Brown Grovedale 1
Jack Dickson Leopold 1
Leyton Thulborn Geelong West Giants 1
Josh Dover Lara 1
Rory Quinn Grovedale 1
Paul Lawrance South Barwon 1
Declan McDonald Leopold 1
Hugh Darke Geelong West Giants 1
Jack Parker Colac 1
Jordan Purcell North Shore 1
Jack Berry Leopold 1
Jack McNamara Bell Park 1
Thomas Breed St Joseph’s 1
Mitchell Howard Leopold 1
We would like to proudly thank our

Official AFL Barwon Partners