Menu
Menu
Menu
Blog
11
September
2019

McMahon Claims Historic Third-Straight Mathieson

Newtown & Chilwell superstar Matt McMahon has etched his way into the Geelong Football League history books, becoming the first man to win three consecutive Mathieson Medals. McMahon dominated the count polling 33 votes, well ahead of runner-up and Bell Park co-captain Lachie Patten on 19 votes. Leopold ruckman Trent West (16), St Joseph’s co-captain Alex Hickey (15) and pre-count favourite Marcus Thompson (14) rounded out the top five.

McMahon polled three votes in seven matches, after averaging just over 20 possessions per game according to the TAC Stat Tracker. 125 of his 344 possessions were contested, and managed 47 clearances. McMahon also booted seven goals in a season where he cemented himself as an all-time great of the competition.

TOP 10

Member Firstname Member Surname Team Name Votes
Matthew McMahon Newtown & Chilwell 33
Lachlan Patten Bell Park 19
Trent West Leopold 16
Alex Hickey St Joseph’s 15
Marcus Thompson Leopold 14
Benjamin Moloney St Mary’s 13
Samuel Scott Leopold 13
Andrew Boseley South Barwon 13
Jackson Sheringham Bell Park 12
Joshua Saunders South Barwon 12

FULL LEADERBOARD

Member Firstname Member Surname Team Name Votes
Matthew McMahon Newtown & Chilwell 33
Lachlan Patten Bell Park 19
Trent West Leopold 16
Alex Hickey St Joseph’s 15
Marcus Thompson Leopold 14
Benjamin Moloney St Mary’s 13
Samuel Scott Leopold 13
Andrew Boseley South Barwon 13
Jackson Sheringham Bell Park 12
Joshua Saunders South Barwon 12
Lochlan Veale Colac 12
Dean Felekos Colac 11
Nathan Deans Grovedale 11
Jordan Keras St Joseph’s 10
Jonathan Simpkin Colac 10
Lucas Boyd Leopold 10
Jarryd Garner St Mary’s 10
Reid Adams St Joseph’s 9
Scott Frangos Geelong West Giants 9
Harry Benson St Mary’s 9
Blake Sutterby Newtown & Chilwell 8
Sam Michael St Albans 8
Zachary Zdybel Colac 8
Ryan Monaghan Colac 7
Billy Beardsell St Albans 7
Jacob McGuane Colac 7
Nikolaus Rokahr Bell Park 6
Jayden Symes Geelong West Giants 6
Jacob Welsh St Mary’s 6
Douglas Palmer Newtown & Chilwell 6
Jarryn McCormack Colac 6
Michael Condy Newtown & Chilwell 6
Darcy Bennett Lara 6
Joshua Hovey St Joseph’s 5
Jackson McLachlan St Joseph’s 5
Jai Thompson Leopold 5
David Fanning Newtown & Chilwell 5
Lech Featherstone St Joseph’s 5
Brant Haintz St Joseph’s 5
Lucas Anderson St Joseph’s 5
Luke Hillman Colac 5
Matthew McKenzie St Albans 5
Travis Woodmason Colac 5
Riley Ferguson St Joseph’s 5
Luke Smith Bell Park 5
Ethan Petterwood Grovedale 5
Titit Nyak Geelong West Giants 5
Jonty Broughton South Barwon 5
Kyle O’Connor Bell Park 4
Nicholas Egan Lara 4
Nelson Browne Newtown & Chilwell 4
Lochie Huppatz Geelong West Giants 4
Zak Sherman St Mary’s 4
Thomas Ruggles Leopold 4
Lachlan Noble South Barwon 3
Boe Collins Bell Park 3
Jesse Travaglini St Mary’s 3
Connor Joseph Newtown & Chilwell 3
Keelin Betson Grovedale 3
Adam Garner Colac 3
Blake Grewar St Albans 3
Jacob Miljevic North Shore 3
Jack Blood St Mary’s 3
Joshua Jaska St Mary’s 3
Keegan Gray Bell Park 3
Bailey Brogden St Albans 3
Kane Higgins Lara 3
Liam McCarthy Colac 3
Mitchell VanDenBerg North Shore 3
Matthew Copley St Mary’s 3
Jake Marshall Lara 3
Jeremy Ollis Bell Park 3
Harrison Whyte Grovedale 3
Brenton Rees St Joseph’s 3
Max Kelly Geelong West Giants 3
Curtis McCarthy St Joseph’s 3
James Tsitas Grovedale 3
Luke Ford Grovedale 3
Ryley Hall St Mary’s 3
Natnael Mclaren Leopold 3
Mitchell Diamond Newtown & Chilwell 3
Patrick Barber St Albans 3
Riley Hayden Leopold 3
Campbell Floyd Colac 3
Jackson Davis St Joseph’s 3
Andrew Higgins St Albans 3
Braden Hocking Newtown & Chilwell 2
Jack Hudson St Albans 2
Jack Beardsell St Albans 2
Hudson Garoni Grovedale 2
Cameron Tudor St Joseph’s 2
Ryan Dillon South Barwon 2
Ryan Robertson North Shore 2
Ethan Baker South Barwon 2
Andrew Jarvis South Barwon 2
Mitchell Chafer Grovedale 2
Hayden Elliot St Albans 2
Samuel Nichols Newtown & Chilwell 2
Jacob Sharp Newtown & Chilwell 2
Luke Davis South Barwon 2
Luke Cardinal Colac 2
Matthew Caldow South Barwon 2
Louis Herbert South Barwon 2
Brock Van Doren Lara 2
Harrison Smith St Joseph’s 2
Brett Blair South Barwon 2
Rhys Hultgren St Joseph’s 2
Doug Bond St Mary’s 2
Kody Spokes Colac 2
Jordon Hopper Lara 2
Cameron Delaney Grovedale 2
Dean Gore St Mary’s 2
Timothy Sheringham Bell Park 2
David Peel Geelong West Giants 2
Cooper Stephens Colac 2
Stephen Bensted Bell Park 2
Dylan Pettingill St Joseph’s 2
Jai Sheahan Newtown & Chilwell 2
Brayden Helyar Newtown & Chilwell 2
Samuel Hughes Leopold 2
Patrick Eastman Geelong West Giants 2
Jack Melican Colac 2
Samuel Wolfenden St Albans 1
Spiro Alesios St Joseph’s 1
William Robinson Newtown & Chilwell 1
Jack Parker Colac 1
Darby Schilder Bell Park 1
Jack Symmons Grovedale 1
Riley Dwyer South Barwon 1
Kelly O’Neil South Barwon 1
Tyh Evans Geelong West Giants 1
Thomas Hornsey Grovedale 1
Brendan Monaghan Colac 1
Cassidy Parish Grovedale 1
Adam Boshevski St Albans 1
Thomas Denning St Joseph’s 1
Tom Lang St Mary’s 1
Jye Bohm Geelong West Giants 1
Darcy Troop Newtown & Chilwell 1
Zac Smith St Albans 1
Jayden Exell Leopold 1
Kieren Paliouras St Joseph’s 1
Tyler Murnane Colac 1
Cooper Jones Bell Park 1
Nicholas Pratt North Shore 1
Lewis Hyland Newtown & Chilwell 1
James Syddall South Barwon 1
James Hickey St Joseph’s 1
Oliver Tate Leopold 1
Hayden McMahon St Mary’s 1
Benjamin McNamara St Joseph’s 1
David Handley Geelong West Giants 1
Damian McMahon St Mary’s 1
Callum Mitchell St Joseph’s 1
Luke Rounds Bell Park 1

We would like to proudly thank our

Official AFL Barwon Partners