Menu
Menu
Menu
Blog
31
August
2016

Alvie Star wins thrilling Mahoney Medal count

Alvie’s Liam McGuane has held on in a thrilling vote count, winning his first Mahoney Medal. McGuane stormed into the lead in round 14 and couldn’t be caught by a chasing pack of players. McGuane polled 16 out of a possible 18 votes between rounds 10 and 15,

In an exciting count, three players finished 3 votes behind winner McGuane. Birregurra’s Michael Bolitho and Tim McLean, and South Colac’s Timothy Speirs. Apollo Bay’s Jarrod Wight finished 2 votes behind the three runner up’s.

Earlier in the night, Birregurra’s Luke Kensit took out the Reserve Best and Fairest by 2 votes over South Colac’s Adam McNamara. Simpson’s Matthew Drayton and South Colac’s Shaun McNamara were a further vote behind, tied for third.

The club by club leader boards for both the Mahoney Medal and Reserve Best and Fairest can be found below.

Mahoney Medal Club by Club Leader Boards

Alvie  
Liam McGuane 24
Andrew DeLorenzo 6
Clinton Fitzgerald 3
Luke McCarthy 3
Thomas Anderson 3
Daniel Allan 2
Gerard Douglas 2
Hayden Hickey 2
Tom Whytcross 2
Tyler Flanigan 2
Mark Riley 1
   
Apollo Bay  
Jarrod Wight 19
Michael McKenzie 10
Martin White 5
Jesse Brown 4
Karl McSparron 4
Adrian Hann 1
Casey McDonald 1
Christopher Hilet 1
Jarrod O’Connor 1
Joshua Onderwater 1
Matthew Hose 1
   
Birregurra  
Michael Bolitho 21
Tim McLean 21
Josh Weatherhead 8
Michael Davis 8
Tom McCrickard 5
Glen Darroch 4
Andrew Kelly 3
Christian Kelly 3
James Bower 3
Sean Trevaskis 3
Matt McCormack 2
Ben Boseley 1
Jack Melican 1
Matthew Cherry 1
Thomas Stephenson 1
   
Colac Imperials  
Jeremy Spokes 17
Jake Kearney 9
Russell Whiteford 5
Adam Buckle 3
Rhys Tillack 3
Darcy Theodore 2
James Morgan 2
Marcus Larcombe 2
Patrick O’Neill 2
Thomas McKay 2
Tyson Finnigan 2
Kyle Roberts 1
   
Irrewarra-Beeac  
Khan Beckett 11
Troy Keating 11
Robert Elborough 5
Jaden Angus 4
David Dunne 3
Trent Theodore 3
Gabriel Spokes 2
Luke Garner 2
Matthew Dunne 2
Thomas Miller 2
Mitch Cirillo 1
   
Lorne  
Mark McCormack 17
Sam Stavenuiter 12
Callum Buchanan 11
Dan Roy 7
John Leontiades 5
Steven Oliver 5
Boe Trickey 2
Che Turner 2
Sam Kelly 2
Zach Gubbins 2
Jack Brown 1
Jared Matheson 1
Richard White 1
   
Otway Districts  
Alex Burnett 11
Zach Hickleton 6
Stewart Sutherland 5
Corey Ferrari 2
Mick Grant 2
Thomas Mullane-Grant 2
Dylan Clissold 1
Jesse Cole 1
Jordan Malden 1
   
Simpson  
Thomas Leishman 11
Grady Rooke 9
Bradley James Salmon 8
Adam Courtney 7
David Weel 5
Daniel Razga 4
Joel Hayward 4
Luke Weel 3
Samuel Negrello 3
Stephen McCallum 2
Corey Baulch 1
Jayden Rooke 1
   
South Colac  
Timothy Speirs 21
Brendan Monaghan 11
David Marendaz 10
Jake O’Dwyer 8
Ben Cox 6
Daniel Roberts 6
Michael Embrey 6
Benjamin Lynch 3
Brodie Walsh 3
Todd Jamieson 3
Brayden O’Hanlon 2
Deon Oborne 2
Joel Menzies 2
Justin Mooney 2
Nicholas Cole 1
Todd Baudinette 1
Tom McKean 1
   
Western Eagles  
James Beasley 10
Craig Hardingham 3
Nathan McNamara 3

Reserve Vest and Fairest Club by Club Leader Boards

Alvie  
Luke Miraglia 11
James Mulheron 7
Joshua McDonald 6
Justin McGuane 6
Alex MacLeod 5
Christopher Hickey 5
Daniel Allen 4
Timothy McKay 4
Christopher Garner 3
Adam Arbuthnot 2
Callum Colvin 2
Michael Facey 2
Thomas Burnett 2
Liam Williamson 1
Nikolas Onderwater 1
   
Apollo Bay  
Tyler Thompson 10
Harley Soall 9
Liam Edge 4
Alex Lindsey 3
Andrew Kennedy 3
John Tucker 3
Liam Harrington 3
Matthew Noseda 3
Robert McDougall 3
   
Birregurra  
Luke Kensit 18
Daniel O’Kelly 13
Tom Parker 8
Brett Girvan 7
Thomas Stephenson 7
Indy Paddick 6
Matt McCormack 6
Zak Day 5
Steven Robb 4
Brennen Convery-Oborne 2
Ryan Burnett 2
Todd Nelson 2
Andrew Green 1
Jarrod Groves 1
   
Colac Imperials  
Shaun Finn 10
Jordan O’Dwyer 3
Billy Buckingham 2
Matthew O’Dowd 2
Adam Buckle 1
Craig Williams 1
Damien Perkins 1
Ethan Schroder 1
Laurence Clarke 1
Rhyley Edge 1
   
Irrewarra-Beeac  
Joel Uwland 14
Dylan Flanigan 9
Jason Cartwright 6
Lachlan Dullard 6
Travis Sell 6
Lewis Broad 4
Matthew Dunne 3
Ben Rhodes 2
Kaidan Flanigan 2
Lachlan Boyd 1
Luke Garner 1
Nathan Harty 1
Shaun Dell 1
   
Lorne  
Aaron Torpy 11
Benjamin Kelly 8
Joel Norton 8
Joel Tipping 4
Robert Fairweather 4
Ashley Hope 3
Dylan Brooks 3
Luke Norton 3
Ryan Evans 3
Anthony Close 2
Brendan White 2
Daniel Kettle 2
Harley Davies 2
Kirk Fantini 2
Sam Roache 2
Nicholas Hooke 1
Robert Lowther 1
   
Otway Districts  
Jesse Cole 5
Dale Ferrari 4
Jayden Blain 3
Jordan Craddock 3
Nathan Maslen 3
Nathan Comer 3
Drew Kordupel 2
Ned Grant 2
Bradley Bowen 1
   
Simpson  
Matthew Drayton 15
Daniel Mason 12
Jayden Wright 12
Ben Harding 10
Stephen McCallum 8
Cody Mason 5
Daniel Goss 3
Jason McVilly 3
Ricky Nelson 3
Troy McLaughlin 3
Tyson Arnold 3
Zac Anderson 3
Brendan Foster 2
Shaun Drayton 2
Andrew Crole 1
Judson Jennings 1
Nicholas Harding 1
   
South Colac  
Adam McNamara 16
Shaun McNamara 15
Samual Hudgell 7
Jacob Roberts 6
Todd Jamieson 6
Nick Dent 5
Alex Broomfield 4
Luke Nowell 4
Mitchell Perkins 4
Alistair Costin 3
Anthony Whytcross 3
Tom McKean 3
Benjamin Lynch 2
Brayden O’Hanlon 2
Daniel Madden 2
Hayden Russell 2
Zach Jamieson 1
   
Western Eagles  
Peter Hickey 3
Trent O’Dwyer 3
Xavier Donnelly 3
Brad Fidler 2
Lachlan Harty 2
Paul Price 2
Jesse White 1
Kenneth Hay 1
Paul Doery 1
Tyler Dower 1
We would like to proudly thank our

Official AFL Barwon Partners