Menu
Menu
Menu
Blog
14
January
2019

Confirmed 2019 Season Dates

We are excited to announce the dates and key highlights for the 2019 competitions. Please see the below dates for each competition group.

Please note: The female football dates are based on the current proposal put to the clubs by the Female Working Party.

GFNL

Round 1 – Saturday April 6th

Split Round – Saturday April 20th and 27th

AFL Vic Community Championships – Saturday May 18th

League Bye – Saturday July 6th

Finals Commencement – Saturday August 31st

Grand Finals – Saturday September 21st

BFNL

Round 1 – Saturday April 6th

AFL Vic Community Championships – Saturday May 18th

League Bye – Saturday July 6th

Finals Commencement – Saturday August 24th

Grand Finals – Saturday September 14th

CDFNL

Round 1 – Saturday March 30th

League Bye – Saturday April 20th

AFL Vic Community Championships – Saturday May 18th

Finals Commencement – Saturday August 17th

Grand Finals – Saturday September 7th

Under 19’s

Round 1 – Saturday April 6th

AFL Vic Community Championships – Saturday May 18th

League Bye – Saturday July 6th

Finals Commencement – Div 1 to align with GFNL dates / Div 2 to align with BFNL dates / Div 3 to align with GDFL dates / Div 4 TBC

Grand Finals – Div 1 to align with GFNL dates / Div 2 to align with BFNL dates / Div 3 to align with GDFL dates / Div 4 TBC

AFL Barwon Junior Football (Under 9’s, 10’s, 11’s, 13’s, 15’s, 17’s)

Round 1 – Friday/ Saturday / Sunday April 26th/27th/ 28th

League Bye – Saturday / Sunday – July 6th/7th

Finals Commencement (Under 13’s, 15’s, 17’s) – Saturday / Sunday August 24th/ 25th

Grand Finals – Saturday / Sunday September 7th / 8th

Women’s Football – FINALISED

Round 1 – Sunday April 7th

League Bye – Sunday April 21st (Easter Sunday)

League Bye – Sunday May 19th

League Bye – Sunday July 7th

Finals Commencement (Women’s) – Sunday July 28th

Grand Finals – Sunday August 18th

Female Football (Under 12’s, 15’s & 18’s) – FINALISED

Round 1 – Sunday April 28th

League Bye – Sunday July 7th

Finals Commencement (Under 15’s & 18’s) – Sunday August 3rd

Grand Finals – Sunday August 18th

Geelong Junior Netball

Round 1 – Friday March 22nd / Tuesday March  26th

League Bye – Tuesday March  9th & 16th / Friday March 12th & 19th

League Bye – Tuesday July 2nd & 9th / Friday July 5th & 12th

11 & Under Carnival – Sunday August 11th

Grand Finals – Friday August 23rd

We would like to proudly thank our

Official AFL Barwon Partners