Menu
Menu
Blog
11
September
2017

Colts Division 1 Best & Fairest

St Joseph’s star Jack Hodgson has taken out the Colts Division 1 Best and Fairest, taking home the award from Geelong West’s Riley Moore and Logan Mitchell (17 votes). Hodgson trailed by one vote heading into round 13, before polling best on ground honours to take the lead, and finished with one vote in the final round to cement the result.

Hodgson is the son of local football identity Arthur and brother of former Queenscliff coach Andrew. Colac’s Clay Mulgrew and South Barwon’s Riley Dwyer, who played a handful of senior games this year, rounded out the top 5.

TOP 10

Jack Hodgson St Joseph’s 1 20
Riley Moore Geelong West Giants 1 17
Logan Mitchell St Mary’s 1 17
Clay Mulgrew Colac 13
Riley Dwyer South Barwon 1 13
Samuel Gliszczynski South Barwon 1 13
Darcy Howard Colac 12
Thomas Cahill Colac 11
Leyton Thulborn Geelong West Giants 1 11
Jack Kelly Grovedale 1 11

 

CLUB BY CLUB VOTES

Jackson Sheedy Bell Park 10
Mitchell Sheedy Bell Park 5
Jack Walker Bell Park 3
Hamish Lucas Bell Park 2
Nicholas Pratt Bell Park 2
Thusa La Bell Park 2
Brett Spiller Bell Park 1
Jake Stainsby Bell Park 1
Sam Hazelman Bell Park 1
       
Clay Mulgrew Colac 13
Darcy Howard Colac 12
Thomas Cahill Colac 11
Chaise Murray Colac 7
Tyler Flanigan Colac 5
Adam Garner Colac 3
Frazer O’Gorman Colac 3
Lachlan Mulder Colac 3
Brooklyn Johnston Colac 1
Sebastian Barrow Colac 1
       
Riley Moore Geelong West Giants 1 17
Leyton Thulborn Geelong West Giants 1 11
Lachlan Handley Geelong West Giants 1 8
Fraser Toohey Geelong West Giants 1 7
Cody Pettina Geelong West Giants 1 6
Declan Fenton Geelong West Giants 1 6
Hugh Darke Geelong West Giants 1 6
       
Jack Kelly Grovedale 1 11
Liam Mills Grovedale 1 8
Spencer Ashby Grovedale 1 7
Finlay Parish Grovedale 1 6
Kane Pozman Grovedale 1 6
Blake Schlensog Grovedale 1 5
Bailey Morrissey Grovedale 1 3
Harrison Whyte Grovedale 1 3
Lachlan Maiden Grovedale 1 2
Lachlan Smith Grovedale 1 2
Mitchell Adams Grovedale 1 2
Harry Spicer Grovedale 1 1
Joshua Saltalamacchia Grovedale 1 1
       
Ben Vale Leopold 1 9
Louis Clifton Leopold 1 8
Moses Chandran Leopold 1 7
Max Ruiter Leopold 1 5
Tevan Nofi Leopold 1 5
Max Kos Leopold 1 4
Jordan Camm Leopold 1 3
Matson Waring Leopold 1 3
Lachie Prestipino Leopold 1 2
Darcy Sheard Leopold 1 1
Tyler Mathews-Witten Leopold 1 1
       
Angus Boyd Newtown & Chilwell 10
Baxter Mensch Newtown & Chilwell 10
Jordan Love Newtown & Chilwell 5
James Waterhouse Newtown & Chilwell 3
Mustafa Jemal Newtown & Chilwell 3
Jack Brogden Newtown & Chilwell 2
Jacob Russell Newtown & Chilwell 2
Liam Higgins Newtown & Chilwell 2
Fletcher Joseph Newtown & Chilwell 1
       
Riley Dwyer South Barwon 1 13
Samuel Gliszczynski South Barwon 1 13
Tyson Ruck South Barwon 1 7
Andrew Hutchinson South Barwon 1 5
Matthew Tattersall South Barwon 1 3
Patrick Cunningham South Barwon 1 3
Tanner Sadler South Barwon 1 3
Harry Cunningham South Barwon 1 2
Bilel Sobh South Barwon 1 1
       
Jack Hodgson St Joseph’s 1 20
Carl Daffy St Joseph’s 1 10
Harrison Smith St Joseph’s 1 7
Max Hungerford St Joseph’s 1 7
Patrick Kelly St Joseph’s 1 6
Austin Humphrey St Joseph’s 1 3
Fletcher Wilson St Joseph’s 1 3
Patrick DeGrandi St Joseph’s 1 3
Jack Purcell St Joseph’s 1 2
Xandar Harrison St Joseph’s 1 2
Angus Humphrey St Joseph’s 1 1
Lewis Antonac St Joseph’s 1 1
       
Logan Mitchell St Mary’s 1 17
Harry McMahon St Mary’s 1 10
Ben Thomas St Mary’s 1 9
Jack Parrot St Mary’s 1 8
Samuel Torpy St Mary’s 1 8
Aiden Sweeney St Mary’s 1 3
Jackson Stahl St Mary’s 1 3
Luke Henry St Mary’s 1 3
Mitchell Chafer St Mary’s 1 3
Sam Conway St Mary’s 1 3
Ben Morton St Mary’s 1 2
Brayden Ham St Mary’s 1 2
Xavier Blackley St Mary’s 1 2
Colm O’Connor St Mary’s 1 1
Dexter Hare-Zen St Mary’s 1 1
       
Doyle Madigan Torquay 1 10
James Reither Torquay 1 8
Jordon Reid Torquay 1 8
Ned Gilbert Torquay 1 7
Lachlan Edwards Torquay 1 6
Jackson Nelson Torquay 1 5
Thomas Gough Torquay 1 5
Weylin Doyle Torquay 1 4
Jack Stanton Torquay 1 3
Nathan Mifsud Torquay 1 2
Thomas Nemeth Torquay 1 2
Alistair Sanderson Torquay 1 1
Seamus Doyle Torquay 1 1
William Tamassy Torquay 1 1
We would like to proudly thank our

Official AFL Barwon Partners